53rd International Festival of Contemporary Music ‘Warsaw Autumn’ September 17-25, 2010

Please install flashplayer!



Program

Friday, September 17
Saturday, September 18
Sunday, September 19
Monday, September 20
Tuesday, September 21
Wednesday, September 22
Thursday, September 23
Friday, September 24
Saturday, September 25

Friday, September 17 – Thursday, September 23

Castle Square

Gordon Monahan A Piano Listening To Itself Chopin Chord ** (Sound Installation)

(WA commission)

Friday, September 17

19.30 National Philharmonic, Concert Hall

WARSAW PHILHARMONIC – THE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA OF POLAND

BUGALLO-WILLIAMS PIANO DUO: Helena Bugallo, Amy Williams

Anna Górecka, Magdalena Lisak, Iwona Mironiuk, Małgorzata Walentynowicz, pianos

Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor

Louis Andriessen Haags Hakkûh (The Hague Hacking) *

Tomasz Sikorski Omaggio (in memoriam Jorge Luis Borges)

Zygmunt Krauze Listy (Letters) ** (WA commission)

Ondřej Adámek Dusty Rusty Hush *

Friday, September 17

22.30 National Philharmonic, Chamber Hall

OESTERREICHISCHES ENSEMBLE FÜR NEUE MUSIK

Joanna Freszel, soprano

Manuel Schönegger, Jakob Sigl, sound engineers

Maja Mijatović, harpsichord

Arturo Tamayo, conductor

Katarzyna Szwed Coś jak babie lato (Kind of like Indian Summer) *

Oscar Bianchi Primordia Rerum *

Misato Mochizuki Voilages *

Graciela Paraskevaídis sendas *

Johannes Maria Staud One Movement and Five Miniatures *

Saturday, September 18

16.00 Culture Centre at Former Factory ‘Koneser’

BUGALLO-WILLIAMS PIANO DUO: Helena Bugallo, Amy Williams

Maciej Grzybowski, piano

Agnieszka Bemowska, Agata Fandri, Sandra Kopijkowska, Urszula Nowakowska, Natalia Ostrowska, Anna Sikorzak-Olek, Grażyna Strzeszewska-Lis, Barbara Witkowska, harps

Rytis Mažulis Clavier of Pure Reason * , Monad *, Quartertone Canon ** (WA commission)

Paweł Szymański a piú corde

Saturday, September 18

19.30 Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

OSLO SINFONIETTA

POING

Frode Haltli, accordion

Christian Eggen, conductor

Sam Hayden Emergence *

Maja Ratkje, Ørjan Matre , Eivind Buene, Christian Eggen, POING korrespondanzer ** (WA commission)

Marcin Stańczyk Nibiru

Saturday, September 18

22.30 Soho Factory

LES PERCUSSIONS DE STRASBOURG:

Ondřej Adámek Fishbones

Włodzimierz Kotoński Czarne słońce (Black star) **  (WA commission)

François-Bernard Mâche Aera

Philippe Manoury Le Livre des claviers (fragments)

Sunday, September 19

19.30 Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

AUKSO – CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF THE CITY OF TYCHY

Elżbieta Chojnacka, harpsichord

Mario Caroli, flute

Klaudiusz Baran, accordion

Marek Moś, conductor

Paweł Mykietyn Klave

Marcin Bortnowski I już nocy nie będzie ( And Night Will Be No More) ** (WA commission)

Bruno Mantovani Si près, si loin (d’une fantaisie) *

Doina Rotaru L’Ange avec une seule aile. Concerto No. 5  ** (WA commission)

Sunday, September 19

22.30 ‘Fabryka Trzciny’ Arts Centre

ENSEMBLE NIKEL

Chaya Czernowin Sahaf (Drift) *

Sivan Cohen Elias Riba *

Philippe Hurel Localized corrosion *

Fausto Romitelli Trash TV Trance

Marcin Stańczyk muzyka sugerowana (suggested music) ** (WA commission)

Marco Momi Ludica II *

Monday, September 20

19.30 – Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

EUROPEAN WORKSHOP FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

Stefan Wirth, piano

Rüdiger Bohn, conductor

PRASQUAL YMORH *

Marco Stroppa élet...fogytiglan

Isabel Mundry Le Silence – Tystnaden *

Beat Furrer Concerto for piano and ensemble *

Monday, September 20

22.30 Tęcza’ Studio – Hall No. 2

GDZIE JEST CHOPIN? (WHERE IS CHOPIN?)

CONCERT-PLAYING INSTALLATIONS

Jarosław Kapuściński, Disklavier

Paweł Janicki Mapping Chopin **

Józef Robakowski, Wiesław Michalak, Paweł Janicki Attention: Light! 2.0 **

Jarosław Kapuściński Gdzie jest Chopin? (Where is Chopin?) ** (WA, WRO Art Center and Stanford University commission)

Tuesday, September 21 – Saturday, September 25

10.00-19.00 Tęcza’ Studio

AUDIOVISUAL INSTALLATIONS

Hall No. 1

Ignas Krunglevicius Interrogation *

Hall No. 2

Paweł Janicki Mapping Chopin

Józef Robakowski, Wiesław Michalak, Paweł Janicki Attention: Light! 2.0

Jarosław Kapuściński Gdzie jest Chopin? (Where is Chopin?)

Hall No. 3

Elisabetta Benassi, Lucia Ronchetti Weltall *

Hall No. 4

XV Parówek, Eran Sachs, Seventeen Migs of Spring, Wolfram

If you speak it – it is no legend *

Tuesday, September 21

19.30 Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

THE POLISH SINFONIA IUVENTUS ORCHESTRA

Marco Blaauw, double bell trumpet

Anna Kwiatkowska, violin

Małgorzata Walentynowicz, piano

Beata Bilińska, piano

Elwira Ślązak, marimba

René Gulikers, conductor

Agata Zubel Symphony No.3 **

Misato Mochizuki Homeobox  *

Carlos Sanchez-Guttiérez ...Ex Machina *

Hanna Kulenty Twenty-Five ** (WA commission)

Tuesday, September 21

22.30 – Lokal Użytkowy

Artur Tajber TIMEMIT – Emisja czasu (Emission of time) (presentation)

A preview of next year’s Warsaw Autumn.

Wednesday, September 22 – Saturday, September 25

10.00-22.00 (on September 25 the installation will be opened until 16.00)

Fryderyk Chopin University of Music, Courtyard

Krzysztof Czaja, Max/MSP, PureData programming

Andrzej Kopeć, Max/MSP processing

Peter Sych, ISA Harp programming

Maciej Walczak, video

Marek Chołoniewski, Krzysztof Knittel qub ** (installation)

Wednesday, September 22

19.30  Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

Szábolcs Esztényi, Disklavier

Stefan Östersjö, guitar

Natasha Barrett, Clarence Barlow, Jøran Rudi, computers

Natasha Barrett Deconstructing Dowland *

Rolf Wallin Strøk

Clarence Barlow otodeblu *, septima de facto **

Chopout :  Krzysztof Czaja Id ** , Andrzej Kopeć r-evolutio ** , Szábolcs Esztényi Torus ** , Krzysztof Czaja Anathemata **

Lidia Zielińska In the rear **

Wednesday, September 22

22.30 National Philharmonic, Chamber Hall

KWADROFONIK

Wojciech Ziemowit Zych Różnia (Differance) ** (WA commission)

Thursday, September 23

19.30 Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

DE EREPRIJS

Dirk Luijmes, harmonium

Joanna Freszel, Ewelina Siedlecka, sopranos

Katarzyna Krzyżanowska, mezzo-soprano

Wim Boerman, conductor

Alexandra Fol One Day God Will Return *

Cristian Lolea 2010 **

Marco Nikodijević sadness untitled   *

Jerzy Kornowicz Portrait of Time ** (WA commission)

Martijn Padding First Harmonium Concerto *

Richard Ayres No. 44 (diary pieces) *

Thursday, September 23

22.30 Lokal Użytkowy

Scales and Passages

Krzysztof Szwajgier – about keyboard

Meeting conducted by Mariusz Koluch

Friday, September 24

19.30 Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

MUSIKFABRIK

Vanessa Barkowski, soprano

Markus Brutscher, tenor

Emilio Pomárico, conductor

Claude Vivier Hiérophanie *

Mauricio Kagel In der Matratzengruft *

Friday, September 24

22.30 Skwer

GOLDEN SERENADES: John Hegre, Jørgen Træen, electronics

Sigbjørn Apeland, Fender Rhodes electric piano, electric organ

Hammond Pops **

 Saturday, September 25

19.30 National Philharmonic, Concert Hall

SINFONIA VARSOVIA

Agata Zubel, soprano

Andrew Watts, tenor / falsetto

Bartosz Urbanowicz, bass

Etienne Siebens, conductor

Jan Panis, live electronics

Nikolai Obouhow Le Livre de la vie: Préface *

Cornelis de Bondt Karkas

GALA CONCERT CELEBRATING THE 10TH ANNIVERSARY

OF THE ADAM MICKIEWICZ INSTITUTE:

Thursday,  September 16

20.00 National Philharmonic, Concert Hall

Maciej Grzybowski, piano

Agnieszka Bemowska, Agata Fandri, Magdalena Miłaszewska-Delimat, Urszula Nowakowska, Natalia Ostrowska, Anna Sikorzak-Olek, Grażyna Strzeszewska-Lis, Barbara Witkowska, harps

Paweł Szymański a piú corde ** (Adam Mickiewicz Institute commission)

FRINGE EVENTS:

Saturday, September 18

12.00 Austrian Cultural Forum

Meet the composers: Louis Andriessen and Rytis Mažulis

Organized by Warsaw Autumn Festival

12.00 Fryderyk Chopin University of Music – S 1 Studio

1st Concert of the Polish Composers’ Union – Youth Circle

Organized by the Polish Composers’ Union – Youth Circle

Sunday, September 19

12.00 Austrian Cultural Forum

Meet the composers: Ondřej Adámek and Gordon Monahan

Organized by Warsaw Autumn Festival

Monday, September 20

16.00 Library of the Warsaw University

Music in occupied Poland 1939-1945 – the opening of the exhibition

Organized by Institute of Musicology, University of Warsaw

16.30 Mazovia Region Centre of Culture and Arts

Concert of the Polish Composers’ Union – Warsaw Branch

Organized by the Polish Composers’ Union

17.00 Austrian Cultural Forum

Meet the composers: Doina Rotaru and Isabel Mundry

Organized by Warsaw Autumn Festival

Tuesday, September 21

17.00 Austrian Cultural Forum

Meet the composers: Misato Mochizuki and Zygmunt Krauze

Organized by Warsaw Autumn Festival

Wednesday, September 22

21.30 Frederic Chopin University of Music, Courtyard

Marek Chołoniewski, Krzysztof Knittel qub – sound installation vernissage  

Organized by the Polish Music Information Centre

Thursday, September 23

16.00 St. Benon Church

2nd Concert of the Polish Composers’ Union – Youth Circle

Organized by the Polish Composers’ Union – Youth Circle

18.30 Institute of Musicology, University of Warsaw

L'opera è mobile. Hybrids of Musical Theatre in XXth Century – discussion

Organized by Res Facta Nova Laboratory of Musical Thought

Friday, September 24

17.00 Lokal Użytkowy

Małgorzata Gąsiorowska Rozmowy z Włodzimierzem Kotońskim (Interviews with Włodzimierz Kotoński)  – a book launch

Organized by Warsaw Autumn Festival

Saturday, September 25

12.00 Austrian Cultural Forum

Meet the composer: Cornelis de Bondt

Organized by Warsaw Autumn Festival

** first performance * first Polish performance

The programme is subject to alteration.

Venues

National Philharmonic

Jasna 5

Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio

Modzelewskiego 59

Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

Okólnik 2

Culture Centre at Former Factory ‘Koneser’

Ząbkowska 27/31

‘Fabryka Trzciny’ Arts Centre

Otwocka 14

Skwer

Krakowskie Przedmieście 60 a

(Hoover’s Square)

Soho Factory

Mińska 25

Studio Tęcza

Rydygiera 8

(entrance from Burakowska)

Lokal Użytkowy

Brzozowa 27/29

Castle Square

Venues – Fringe Events

Austrian Cultural Forum

Próżna 8

Fryderyk Chopin University of Music

Okólnik 2

Library of the Warsaw University

Dobra 56/66

Mazovia Region Centre of Culture and Arts

Elektoralna 12

St Benon Church

Piesza 1

Institute of Musicology, University of Warsaw

Krakowskie Przedmieście 32

Lokal Użytkowy

Brzozowa 27/29

Festival Office

Rynek Starego Miasta 27

00-272 Warsaw

phone/fax: +48 22 831 06 07

phone: +48 22 635 91 38

phone: +48 22 831 16 34 ext. 32

e-mail: festival@warsaw-autumn.art.pl

www.warsaw-autumn.art.pl

Reservations for tickets and coupon books will be collected until 31 August 2010.